Business Visa to Australia

business_australia

The favorable chances that business owners and investors can have in Australia are because of the government policies. The Australian government provides opportunities to business people and business migrants, entrepreneurs, investors and employers so that they may profit from the modern infrastructure and other facilities of the country.

FIND OUT HOW TO APPLY?

There are seven types of business visas offered by the Australian government:

1. Business Talent (Permanent) (Subclass 132)
2. Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188)
3. Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888)
4. Business Owner (Subclass 890)
5. Investor (Subclass 891)
6. State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Subclass 892)
7. State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Subclass 893)

1. Business Talent (Permanent) (Subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa for permanent residents of Australia is offered in two categories:

Significant Business History stream
The requirements for this Business Talent visa requires the applicants to have at least established themselves and also achieved great in their businesses.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream
Applicants with venture capital of AUD1 million allowed from the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL), are also easily eligible for the visa.

Requirements:

  • The general requirements for the Business Talent visa for permanent residents of Australia apply for both categories equally.
  • The general requirements include a clean legal record of the applicants. The applicants should not have used illegal means to do business or acquire investment.
  • The applicants should comply adequately with the Commonwealth laws. They should also abide by the business rules set for each of the six states of Australia. In this regard, it is important that the applicants are nominated by the state government for approval of the visa.
  • The applicants should commit without doubt to invest and maintain their investment in Australia.
  • Moreover, the applicants should have a good health and behave in a positive manner when dealing with the people of the country.
  • At least AUD1.5 million is required by the applicants in addition to an annual turnover of AUD3 million through their business.

2. Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188)

There are three categories of this business visa:

Business Innovation stream
The people who want to acquire ownership of an existing business or the ones who want to start a new business can apply for this category.

Investor stream
The people who want to invest a certain amount of money in any of the states of Australia for the purpose of business are eligible for this category.

Significant Investor stream
The people who want to invest around 5 million AUD are eligible for this category of the visa. In addition this, the applicants should use the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa and spend 160 days in 4 years in Australia.

Requirements:

  • The people having funds from Commonwealth countries, Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC), Australian financial institutions, Australian real estate and agribusiness can invest in the country using the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa.
  • If an applicant wants to directly invest in a business in Australia then the applicant must have to acquire an ownership interest in a company operating in the country. The company should be operating as a qualifying business in Australia and be registered by Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC). In addition to this, the company must have acquired an Australian Business Number.
  • The general requirements for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa are the applicant should be 55 years of age.
  • The applicant must score 65 in the point test.
  • The health and character requirements of Australia are very important to be met by the applicants.
  • In addition to these requirements, the applicants should have a successful business history.
  • If the applicant receives the visa grant then he or she should be able to transfer a total of legally acquired 800000 AUD of assets to Australia.
  • An applicant with illegal past activities will not be entertained.

3. Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888)

The requirements for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) are the same as that of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa.

However, this visa provides with the added advantages of permanent residence in Australia and the same medical services as enjoyed by the citizens of the country.

4. Business Owner (Subclass 890)

The people having a new or existing business in Australia can apply for this permanent visa.

Requirements:

  • The applicant must spend a time of 12 months in Australia before applying for the Business Owner (Subclass 890) visa.
  • The applicants must have AUD100 000 assets after these 12 months or the net value of the assets acquired during this time must be AUD250 000. Or the applicants have employed an Australian citizen or a resident with New Zealand’s passport during the 12 months stay.
  • The applicant must commit that the investment will stay in Australia.
  • The applicant and his or her spouse must not be involved in any illegal activities and follow good character.
  • The applicants must meet the requirements of the provisional business visa.
  • The applicants must not in be in debt to the Australian Government.

The annual turnover of the applicant’s’ business(s) should be AUD 300000 to qualify him or her for permanent residency and medical facilities in Australia with this visa.

5. Investor (Subclass 891)

This is a permanent visa for the applicants and their spouses who have a designated investment applied for 4 years in Australia.

Requirements:

  • The applicants must have the Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.
  • The applicants must spend a time of 12 months in Australia before applying for the Investor (Subclass 891) visa.
  • The applicant must commit that the investment will stay in Australia.
  • The applicant and his or her spouse must not be involved in any illegal activities and follow good character.
  • The applicants must meet the requirements of the provisional business visa.
  • The applicants must not in be in debt to the Australian Government.
  • The applicants must have made an investment of AUD 1500000 for the purpose of being granted Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.

6. State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Subclass 892)

The people having a new or existing business in Australia can apply for this permanent visa.

Requirements:

  • The applicants must meet the requirements of the provisional business visa.
  • The applicants can stay in Australia for five years with this visa.
  • The applicants should be sponsored by a state to which they are particularly applying for business or investment.

7. State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Subclass 893)

This is a permanent visa for the applicants and their spouses who have a designated investment applied for 4 years in Australia.

Requirements:

  • The applicants must have the Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.
  • The applicants must spend a time of 12 months in Australia before applying for the Investor (Subclass 891) visa.
  • The applicant must commit that the investment will stay in Australia.
  • The applicant and his or her spouse must not be involved in any illegal activities and follow good character.
  • The applicants must meet the requirements of the provisional business visa.
  • The applicants must not in be in debt to the Australian Government.
  • The applicants must have made an investment of AUD750 000 for the purpose of being granted State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165).

If you have the required experience and think that you can meet the requirements of doing business or investment in Australia, then without wasting time apply for one of these seven visas today. A bright future for you and your business awaits in Australia!