Business Visa to New Zealand

business_new-zealand

The best thing about doing business in New Zealand is that the country’s government does not ask for a minimum capital and values foreign investors and investments.

There is a great amount of freedom allowed to investors and businessmen to work in New Zealand. In addition to this, the taxes are easy to pay for the investors and even for the Start-up companies.

FIND OUT HOW TO APPLY?

The business visas offered by the Government of New Zealand are of two types with two subcategories each.

Investor Business Visa

The two subcategories of the investor business visa are:

1. Investor/Investor Plus categories

This category is further divided into:

Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) Visa

  • The applicants for this category, need to invest 10 million NZ$ in New Zealand and also live in the country. These assets or funds can either be the sole property of the applicant or shared with spouse or business partner.
  • There should not be any creditor claims or debt involved with the assets or funds of the applicant and they should have been legally acquired.
  • The banking system of New Zealand should be used for the transfer of money.
  • Money for business or investment should be sent through the banking system of New Zealand within 12 months of the application of the Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) visa.
  • The applicants must spend 44 days in three years using their investments for business in New Zealand.
    Health and character requirements must be met by the applicants for the approval of the visa.

Investor (Investor 2 Category) Visa

  • The applicants need to invest 1.5 million NZ$ in New Zealand and also live in the country.
  • The age limit for the Investor (Investor 2 Category) visa is specified to be less than 65 years.
  • At least NZ$1.5 million of assets or funds are required to be held by the applicant. In addition to this, the applicant must have at least NZ$1 million for settlement. These assets or funds can either be the sole property of the applicant or shared with spouse or business partner.
  • There should not be any creditor claims or debt involved with the assets or funds of the applicant and they should have been legally acquired.
  • The banking system of New Zealand should be used for the transfer of money.
  • Money for business or investment should be sent through the banking system of New Zealand within 12 months of the application of the Investor Plus (Investor 2 Category) visa.
  • The applicants must spend 146 days in three years using their investments for business in New Zealand.
  • Health and character requirements must be met by the applicants for the approval of the visa.
  • An IELTS score of three bands or other equivalent score in the English proficiency test is a must.

2. Temporary Retirement Category

  • At least NZ$0.75 million of assets or funds are required to be held by the applicant. In addition to this, the applicant must have at least NZ$0.5 million for maintained. At the time of application for the Temporary Retirement Category visa, the applicant must have NZ$ 60,000 million.
  • There should not be any creditor claims or debt involved with the assets or funds of the applicant and they should have been legally acquired.
  • The banking system of New Zealand should be used for the transfer of money.
  • Money for business or investment should be sent through the banking system of New Zealand.
  • The funds should be used for investments for two years.

Entrepreneurs Business Visa

The two subcategories of the entrepreneur’s business visa are:

1. Long Term Business Visa Category

  • The applicant must have ample information about the business environment in New Zealand and present a plan that benefits the economy of the county.
  • The applicant must have previous experience of business.
  • The applicant must have enough funds to support him or herself and the people accompanying when travelling to New Zealand.
  • Using the banking system of New Zealand, the applicant must transfer funds or assets to the country and satisfy the business immigration specialist to be eligible for another three year visa.

2. Entrepreneur/Entrepreneur Plus categories

  • Health and character requirements must be met by the applicants for the approval of the visa.
  • An IELTS score of four bands or other equivalent score in the English proficiency test is a must.
  • The applicant must have the Long Term Business Visa.
  • Self-employment of two years in New Zealand on the part of the applicant is required.
  • For the Entrepreneur Plus category, an additional requirement of at least NZ$0.5 million investment is required.
  • Moreover, the business owner must provide job opportunities for the citizens or residence of New Zealand.
  • The applicant or his or her family members should not have applied or acquired the social welfare benefits of New Zealand.

We hope that the information provided here will be of help you and you will contact us if you have any queries.