Business Visa to United Kingdom (UK)

business_uk

There are various forms of eligibility criteria for acquiring a business visa of UK. However it must be noted that all applicants need to stay a little while in the country and also obtain permission for business visa from the government.

FIND OUT HOW TO APPLY?

For this purpose, migration is recommended by the Government of the United Kingdom. The terms for migrations are different which are defined in two Tier categories and their sub-categories. The people who are aspiring to adopt any one of these conditions to obtain a work visa in the United Kingdom can read the following details.

UK Business Visa Categories:

This business visa category is divided into five sub-categories. The candidates who qualify for any one of the sub-categories are then eligible to move towards the other immigrant business visas.

The first category for UK business visa is the High Value Migrants Visa or the Tier 1. Eligibility Criteria for High Value Migrants Visa or Tier 1 Business Visa Category:

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent)
The eligibility criteria for this sub-category of the High Value Migrants Visa lies in the fact that they have talents that are and can be recognized internationally. The candidates for this category need to score total 85 points including 75 points for attributes and 10 for English in their chosen field to be eligible to get the business visa. Candidates can choose from the field of Arts, Science, Engineering and civil service as part of the army.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
For this category of the business visa, the candidates are welcomed to invest in businesses. There are four sub-categories for a candidate who qualifies as a highly skilled migrant:

1. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant
2. Tier 1 (Investor) migrant
3. Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrant
4. Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant.

The candidate who chooses any one of these subcategories, can hold the position of a businessperson, innovator, work permit holder, writer, Artist, self-employed lawyer, participant in the International Graduates Scheme, participant in the Science & Engineering Graduate Scheme, working in the Scotland Scheme in the United Kingdom.

An investor needs to have £1,000,000 to £2,000,000 or more of personal money in order to fulfill the requirements of this business visa.

Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur)

The candidates who have done graduation from the United Kingdom and aspire to start their own businesses are allowed to do so if they score 95 points in total. These 95 points include 75 points of attributes, 10 points of English and 10 of funds in possession of the candidate applying for the business visa.
The candidates who have been recognized as the elite global graduate entrepreneurs by the UK Trade Investment (UKTI) are also eligible for the Graduate entrepreneur business visa.

Tier 2 Migrant Business Visa:

The Tier 2 migrant business visa requires sponsorship certificate, a paid job of £20,800 or more and knowledge of the English language desired for the visa.

Tier 4 Migrant Business Visa:

If the candidate is a Student nurse, Student, Student writing up a thesis, Student re-sitting an examination, Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist in UK, he or she can apply for the Tier 4 migrant business visa.

If you have any further questions regarding your current position and the scope for your application for a business visa, do Contact us. We will be happy to serve you through the process.