Tourist visa to Schengen

Europe*, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland

Non-European citizens who visit Schengen with the the sole purpose of traveling in the designated Schengen country/countries for pleasure or on a visit to their relatives living in the Schengen Zone have to attain Schengen tourist visa. Chopra consultancy offers you the most competitive deals- Apply for tourist visa with a starting price of just Rs 7,000 and get your visa in 3-15 working days.

AM I ELIGIBLE TO GET TOURIST VISA?

Schengen Tourist Visa Details

  1. No “Visa on Arrival” policy for Indians
  2. Applicants cannot apply E-visa/ online visa
  3. Visa fee is INR 7,000
  4. Visa processing time varies from 3-15 working days
  5. Visa Validity is 90 days

How long an individual can stay as tourist?

An individual cannot stay in Schengen for more than 3 months or 90 days in a period of 6 months per year.

Documents required for your visa:

  • Completely filled and duly signed visa application form
  • Recent passport size photo with light background covering full face.
  • A Passport with 3 months validity and with at least 2 blank pages
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Confirmation of reserved hotel
  • Medical insurance. The health insurance must cover expenses up to 30,000 Euros, the sum varying based on the duration of stay.

Additional documents required for Schengen tourist visa:
If you are travelling to meet your friend or relative staying in a Schengen zone, then you also need to produce the following documents in addition to the above documents.

  • Bank statement of the last 6 months. In case you do not have a bank account or do not possess sufficient funds, ask a friend or relative to sign an ‘official affidavit of support’ and carry this original document along with the Schengen visa.
  • Travel itinerary, Purpose of the visit and other travel details should be written down in a letter.
  • If you are a first time traveller, then
    • submit your ITR for the last 3 years,
    • appointment letter
    • proof of legal entity of the company
    • Reference letter
  • If you’re the owner of the company, then bank statements and tax returns have to be attached.

Start your visa application process with us and get your visa within few days and fly to Schengen. For more information, call our experts at anytime.