Tourist Visa to United Kingdom (UK)

uk-tourist-visa

Millions of tourists visit the United Kingdom to get to know the culture of a country which is ruled by one of the greatest queens in the world. There are several places tourists can see in this country and several moments which they can make a part of their memory.

There are three types of tourist visas that the Government of United Kingdom allows for visitors. The three types of tourist visas offered are general visitor, child visitor and ADS visitor visas.

AM I ELIGIBLE TO GET TOURIST VISA?

General Visitor Visa for Tourists:

There are a few conditions that the people applying for the general visitor visa need to follow:

  • The people, who are not the resident of European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, need to obtain the general visitor visa.
  • The other eligibility criterion required for the general visitor visa includes the age of the person applying which should be above 18.
  • The visitor should not use this visa for more than six months.
  • The visitors cannot stay in the United Kingdom after the visa has expired.
  • The visitors should not use any route for travel other than the Common Travel Area.
  • They should have enough funds with them so that they may be able to support themselves and the people travelling with them.
  • Paid or unpaid jobs cannot be taken by people using the general visitor visa.
  • Visitors cannot transport goods of any kind or offer services.
  • People cannot acquire residence in the UK with the general visitor visa.
  • A visitor cannot carry out the activities of any kind of business or get involved in a marital relationship.
  • Private medical treatment is not permitted for the people using the general visitor visa.

Child Visitor Visa for Tourists:

  • Children, who are not the residents of European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, can apply for this type of visa.
  • Children, who are under the age of 18, can apply for this visa.
  • Children should not use this visa for more than six months.
  • The child visitors cannot stay in the United Kingdom after the visa has expired.
  • Children should not use any route for travel other than the Common Travel Area.
  • They should have enough funds with them so that they may be able to support themselves and the people travelling with them.
  • Paid or unpaid jobs cannot be taken by children who are using the child visitor visa.
  • Children cannot transport goods of any kind or offer services.
  • Children cannot acquire residence in the UK with the general visitor visa.
  • A child visitor cannot carry out the activities of any kind of business or get involved in a marital relationship.
  • Private medical treatment is not permitted for the children travelling on the child visitor visa.

ADS Visitor Visa for Tourists:

The ADS visitors are those who reside in the People’s Republic of China. These visitors are especially offered the ADS visa for tourism in the United Kingdom so that they may visit the country as part of a tourist group.

  • The ADS visitor visa is allowed only to the people holding the nationality of China.
  • The people having the ADS visitor visa should only stay in the United Kingdom for the intention of tourism in a group of five or more people.
  • The group of tourists should be certified by the ADS Memorandum of Understanding.
  • The visitors should not stay for more than 30 days or for the time allowed for the visa.
  • The visitors cannot stay in the United Kingdom after the visa has expired.
  • The visitors should not use any route for travel other than the Common Travel Area.
  • They should have enough funds with them so that they may be able to support themselves and the people travelling with them.

We hope that this information will be of help to the readers. If further assistance is needed, please feel free to contact us.